RC Truck and Construction  

Go Back   RC Truck and Construction > RC Tech section. > Metal forming & tools

Metal forming & tools If it bends,twists,welds,cuts & turns metal.Post it here


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2017, 07:10 PM
neil burritt neil burritt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: agassiz bc canada
Posts: 19
neil burritt is on a distinguished road
Default bending aluminum or copper tubing

how do u bend copper or aluminum tubing without it kinking ive tried all kinds of benders except I might try a brake line bender next
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2017, 07:38 PM
TRUCKMAKER's Avatar
TRUCKMAKER TRUCKMAKER is offline
Big Dawg On The Bone
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Laporte, Indiana USA
Posts: 1,593
TRUCKMAKER is on a distinguished road
Default Re: bending aluminum or copper tubing

There is a method where you fill the tubing with sand an seal off the ends, then slowly bend the tube. The sand keeps the tubes shape so it doesn't kink. I'd try it on some scrap tube to see how tight a bed you can get. You can get bagged sand at any building materials stores.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2017, 07:58 PM
sparkycuda's Avatar
sparkycuda sparkycuda is offline
Journeyman
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: English, IN
Posts: 578
sparkycuda is on a distinguished road
Default Re: bending aluminum or copper tubing

If the tube is not too large, I've melted lead into it, then reheated and removed (most of it) afterward. Check on safety precautions needed for melting and handling lead. Also, for really small tubing, I've put brass wire inside or just used rod.

Ken
__________________
Big iron is awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2017, 09:04 AM
9W Monighan's Avatar
9W Monighan 9W Monighan is offline
Big Dawg On The Bone
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pittsburgh,PA.
Posts: 1,209
9W Monighan will become famous soon enough9W Monighan will become famous soon enough
Default Re: bending aluminum or copper tubing

Try this metal for filling a tube to bend. It melts at 158 deg F Cerrobend.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I6barni9f7c

I've used it for numerous things over the years.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2017, 11:46 AM
neil burritt neil burritt is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: agassiz bc canada
Posts: 19
neil burritt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: bending aluminum or copper tubing

thank you ive also broke some benders ive used
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2017, 12:08 PM
9W Monighan's Avatar
9W Monighan 9W Monighan is offline
Big Dawg On The Bone
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Pittsburgh,PA.
Posts: 1,209
9W Monighan will become famous soon enough9W Monighan will become famous soon enough
Default Re: bending aluminum or copper tubing

I forgot to mention when using the Cerro alloy; You could encapsulate the entire part you are bending into a solid bar and position your tube or shape outside of the neutral axis of the bar. This would make the part stretch rather than compress eliminating kinks. You would be limited on the inside radii though for really tight bends.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-04-2017, 02:24 PM
scottyk scottyk is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 90
scottyk is on a distinguished road
Default Re: bending aluminum or copper tubing

What dia and wall thickness are you trying to bend?

With copper tubing you can anneal it first which makes it much more flexible and easier to work with. I build model steam engines and when I am bending the copper tubing for plumbing certain part "usually 1/4" or less OD" I simply take a aluminum rod slightly larger than the radius I want bent, and machine a slot into it the same width as the diameter of the tube, heat the tube to a dull red color with propane torch "annealing it" then let it cool and put it in the slot and bend it.

I have always annealed copper before trying to shape it, its amazing how much easier it is to work with.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.