RC Truck and Construction  

Go Back   RC Truck and Construction > RC Tech section. > Metal forming & tools

Metal forming & tools If it bends,twists,welds,cuts & turns metal.Post it here


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2014, 04:22 PM
modelman modelman is offline
Craftsman
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cullman Al.
Posts: 826
modelman is on a distinguished road
Default Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

Okay machinist, I need some help. I bought a 4-jaw chuck for my lathe since I need to turn round ends on some .125" square shaft. The chuck will only close to .250". Could the angled sides of the jaws be milled down to make the jaws move further in or are they hardened? I ran a file across the edge and it cut but I'm not sure if they are hardened.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2014, 06:11 PM
mtloperator mtloperator is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
mtloperator is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

If you cut them with a file you can mill them with a cold carbide cutter . If 2 piece you'll need to do both . The best solution would be a square collet if you have a collet chuck or nose .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2014, 06:41 PM
doodlebug's Avatar
doodlebug doodlebug is offline
Big Dawg On The Bone
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: South 40 Swamp, Utah
Posts: 2,372
doodlebug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

Make some shims for the stock and fill in the gap with them!
Don't mess the jaws up!
Cheers, Neil.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2014, 12:00 AM
Ken Orme Ken Orme is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aurora, Co
Posts: 109
Ken Orme is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

I agree with Doodlebug.

Chucks are expenive. Use shims.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-03-2014, 12:12 AM
Finster's Avatar
Finster Finster is offline
Wannabe
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 387
Finster is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

Perhaps you can machine a set of replacement soft jaws yourself?
__________________
Brian
Finster shavin' and smokin' a cigar?!?!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-03-2014, 09:44 AM
Ken Orme Ken Orme is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Aurora, Co
Posts: 109
Ken Orme is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

Quote:
Originally Posted by modelman View Post
Okay machinist, I need some help. I bought a 4-jaw chuck for my lathe since I need to turn round ends on some .125" square shaft. The chuck will only close to .250". Could the angled sides of the jaws be milled down to make the jaws move further in or are they hardened? I ran a file across the edge and it cut but I'm not sure if they are hardened.
How big is the chuck.

I have used penies for shims.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-03-2014, 05:22 PM
modelman modelman is offline
Craftsman
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Cullman Al.
Posts: 826
modelman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Milling a 4-jaw chuck??

Quote:
Originally Posted by doodlebug View Post
Make some shims for the stock and fill in the gap with them!
Don't mess the jaws up!
Cheers, Neil.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Orme View Post
I agree with Doodlebug.

Chucks are expenive. Use shims.
I agree-chucks are expensive!!! That's why I think using shims is a terrible idea. I have 12 ends to round and that would require a lot of set-up time. For what I paid for this I want to use it as it was intended. It is a 6" dia chuck and I actually need a 5' dia. so I think I will send it back and buy a 5" that will close to .125" if I can find it and so far I have not.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.